Bishops

Bishop
Diocese of Aliwal North
Appointed Bishop: 2019-11-15
Ordained Bishop: 2020-02-15 

Bishop Jan De Groef M.Afr
Diocese of Bethlehem
Appointed Bishop: 2008-12-31
Ordained Bishop: 2009 – 03 – 28

Archbishop Zolile P. Mpambani, SCJ
Archdiocese of Bloemfontein
Appointed Bishop of Kokstad: 2013-05-06
Ordained Bishop of Kokstad: 2013-08-03
Appointed Archbishop: 2020-04-01
Installed Archbishop: 2020-06-19

Archbishop Stephen Brislin
Archdiocese of Cape Town
Appointed Bishop: 2006-10-17
Ordained Bishop: 2007 – 01 – 28
Installed Bishop Cape Town: 2009-12-18

Bishop Sylvester Anthony John David, OMI
Auxiliary Bishop of Cape town
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop: 2019-06-06
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop: 2019-08-25

Bishop Adam Musialek, SCJ
Diocese of De Aar
Appointed Bishop: 2009-07-17
Ordained Bishop: 2009-09-24
Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Aliwal North: 2017-09-01

Bishop Graham Rose
Diocese of Dundee
Appointed Bishop: 2008-06-13
Ordained Bishop: 2008 – 08 – 30

His Eminence Wilfrid Cardinal Napier OFM
Archdiocese of Durban
Appointed Bishop: 1980-11-29
Ordained Bishop Kokstad: 1981-02-28
Appointed Bishop Durban: 1992-03-29
Elevated to the college of Cardinals: 2001 – 02 – 21

His Eminence Wilfrid Cardinal Napier OFM (Apostolic Adminstrator)
Diocese of Eshowe

Bishop………………….
Diocese of Francistown(Sede Vacante)
Appointed Bishop:
Ordained Bishop:

Bishop Frank Nubuasah SVD
Bishop of Gaborone
Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Francistown: 1998-06-27
Ordained Bishop: 1998 – 11 – 07
App. Apostolic Administrator of Gaborone: 2017-08-09
Appointed Bishop of Francistown: 2017-10-02
Appointed Bishop of Gaborone: 2019-06-06
Installed Bishop of Gaborone: 2019-08-17

Bishop Sigfried Mandla Jwara CMM
Vicariate Apostolic of Ingwavuma
Appointed Bishop: 2016-04-30
Ordained Bishop: 2016-06-25

Archbishop Buti Tlhagale OMI
Archdiocese of Johannesburg
Appointed Bishop: 1999-01-02
Ordained Bishop Bloemfontein: 1999 – 04 – 10
Installed Bishop of Johannesburg: 2003 – 06 – 29
Appointed Archbishop Johannesburg: 2007-06-05

Appointed First Archbishop: 2007 – 07 – 05


Bishop Edward Risi OMI
Diocese of Keimoes – Uptington
Appointed Bishop: 2000-07-05
Ordained Bishop: 2000 – 10 – 14

Bishop Duncan Tsoke
Diocese of kimberley
Appointed Bishop: 2021-03-03
Ordained Bishop: 2021-04-17

Bishop Victor Phalana
Diocese of Klerksdorp
Appointed Bishop: 2014-11-24
Ordained Bishop: 2015-01-25

Bishop ………………………..
Diocese of Kokstaad
Appointed Bishop: …………….
Ordained Bishop: …………………

Bishop Peter Holiday
Diocese of Kroonstad
Appointed Bishop: 2011-04-01
Ordained Bishop: 2011 – 06 – 25

Bishop José Luís Ponce de León IMC
Diocese of Manzini
App. Vicar Apostolic of Ingwavuma: 2008-11-24
Ordained Bishop: 2009–04–18
Appointed Bishop of Manzini: 2013-11-29
Installed Bishop Manzini: 2014-01-26

Bishop Pius Mlungisi Dlungwane
Diocese of Mariannhill
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop: 2000-06-02
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop: 2000 – 08 – 06
Installed Bishop: 2006 – 08 – 06

Bishop Sithembele Anton Sipuka
Diocese of Mthatha
Appointed Bishop: 2008-02-08
Ordained Bishop: 2008 – 05 – 03

Bishop Noel Andrew Rucastle 
Diocese of Oudtshoorn
Appointed Bishop: 2020-05-04
Ordained Bishop: 2020-08-08

Bishop Jeremiah Madimetja Masela
Diocese of Polokwane
Appointed Bishop: 2013-06-10
Ordained Bishop: 2013-09-07

Bishop Vincent Mduduzi Zungu
Diocese of Port Elizabeth
Appointed Bishop: 2014-02-02
Ordained Bishop: 2014-06-28

Archbishop Dabula Anthony Mpako
Archdiocese of Pretoria
Appointed Bishop: 2011-05-23
Ordained Bishop of Queenstown: 2011 – 08 – 06
Appointed Archbishop of Pretoria: 2019-04-30
Installed Archbishop of Pretoria: 2019-06-22

Bishop……..
Diocese of Queentown (Sede Vacante)
Appointed Bishop: …………
Ordained Bishop:……..

Bishop Robert Mphiwe
Diocese of Rustenburg
Appointed Bishop: 2020-11-25
Ordained Bishop: 2021 – 02 – 27

Bishop Joaõ Noé Rodrigues
Diocese of Tzaneen
Appointed Bishop: 2010-01-28
Ordained Bishop: 2010 – 04 – 18

Bishop Stanislaw Jan Dziuba OSPPE
Diocese of Umzimkulu
Appointed Bishop: 2008-12-31
Ordained Bishop: 2009 – 03 – 14

Bishop Xolelo Kumalo
Diocese of Witbank

Appointed Bishop of Witbank: 2020-11-25
Installed Bishop of Witbank: 2021-03-20